New Policy - Development

This Privacy Policy describes how KinderFarms, LLC (“KinderFarms,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) collects, uses, shares, and protects personal information. This Privacy Policy also tells you about your rights and choices with respect to your personal information, and how you can reach us to get answers to your questions. 

You can jump to particular topics by going to the headings below:

Information We Collect

How We Use Information

How We Share Information.

Your Choices

How We Protect and Retain Information

Third-Party Applications/Websites

Changes To This Privacy Policy

Children

Contact Information

Additional Information For California Residents

 

Information We Collect

We collect information about you in a variety of ways depending on how you interact with us and our website, products, and services including:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us, such as when you register for an account, sign up to receive communications from us, make a purchase, or contact us by phone, email, or otherwise. 

  • Automatically through the use of cookies, server logs, and other similar technologies when you interact with our websites, advertisements, and emails. 

  • From other sources, including, for example, our affiliates, business partners, service providers, online social media networks, and other third parties, or from publicly available sources. For example, if you submit a job application on the website, or become an employee, we may conduct a background check. 

The following provides examples of the type of information that we collect in a variety of contexts and how we use that information. 

Context

Types of Personal Information

Primary Purpose for Collection
and Use of Personal Information

Account Registration

We collect your name and contact information when you create an account. We also collect information relating to the actions that you perform while logged into your account.

To provide account related functionalities to you. Accounts can be used for easy checkout and to save your preferences and transaction history. 

Customer Information 

We collect the name, and contact information of our customers and/or their employees with whom we may interact. 

To contact our customers and communicate with them concerning normal business administration such as projects, services, and billing.

Your Use of Our Website  

We use technology to monitor how you interact with our websites. This may include which links you click on, or information that you type into our online forms. Some of these technologies may use “cookies.” Cookies are small pieces of information that a website sends to a computer’s hard drive while a website is viewed. Other types of data we collect include your IP address, the website that referred you to our website, and data about the device you use to visit our website. 

To make our website operate efficiently. We also use it to understand how you interact with our websites to improve them and understand your preferences. Finally, we use this information to help detect and prevent fraud.

Technology on Our Website for Targeted Advertising

We may allow third parties to place technology on our websites (e.g., a cookie or a pixel) that allows them to track your usage. The third party might collect data over time and across other websites. They use this data to serve advertisements tailored to your interests, which may include advertisements about our products or services.  

We permit cookies on our website to participate in behavior-based advertising, which allows us to tailor our advertisements to better suit users’ interests.   

Distance Information

On some part of our website, for example, when you use our “Where to Buy” service, we collect your location from the GPS, Wi-Fi, and/or cellular technology on your device to determine your location and your distance from a store that sells our products. 

To provide tailored services to you and assist you in finding our products. 

Email Interconnectivity

If you receive email from us, we use certain tools to capture data related to when you open our message, click on any links or banners, and make purchases.

To understand how you interact with communications from us to you.

Employment

If you apply for a job posting, or become an employee, we collect information necessary to process your application or to retain you as an employee. This may include, among other things, your Social Security Number. Providing this information is required for employment.

We use information about current employees to perform our obligations to employees. In some contexts, we are also required by law to collect information about employees or applicants. In other contexts, we use your information to have efficient staffing and work force operations.

Feedback/Support

If you provide us feedback or contact us for support, we will collect your name and contact information, as well as any other content that you send to us, in order to reply.

To receive, and act upon, your feedback or issues.

Mailing List

When you sign up for one of our mailing lists we collect your email address or postal address.  

To share information about our products and services. 

Mobile Devices

We collect information from your mobile device when you access our website from your mobile device such as unique identifying information broadcast from your device. 

To identify unique visitors and to understand how users interact with us on their mobile devices.

Order Placement 

We collect your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, and credit card number when you place an order.

To perform our contract to provide you with products or services, which includes processing payments and shipping and fulfillment of your order.

Partner Promotion

In some circumstances, we partner with other organizations to promote our products. We collect information that you provide as part of a co-branded promotion with another company.

To fulfil our promotion obligations. 

Surveys

When you participate in a survey, we collect information that you provide through the survey. If the survey is provided by a third-party service provider, the third party’s privacy policy applies to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information.

To understand your opinions and collect information relevant to our organization.

Sweepstakes or contests

When you participate in a sweepstakes or contest, we collect information about you which includes contact information to notify you if you are selected.

To operate the sweepstakes. In some contexts, we are also required by law to collect information from individuals who enter into our sweepstakes. 

 

How We Use Information.

In addition to the purposes and uses described above, we use information in the following ways: 

  • To identify when you visit our websites. 

  • To provide products and services or to process returns.

  • To improve our services and product offerings.

  • To streamline the checkout process.

  • To conduct analytics.

  • To communicate with you, such as to respond to and/or follow-up on your requests, inquiries, issues, or feedback. 

  • To send marketing and promotional materials including information relating to our products, services, sales, or promotions, or those of our business partners.

  • To detect and protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, including violation of our policies and terms and conditions, security incidents, and harm to the rights, property, or safety of our company and our users, employees, or others.

  • To debug, identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality of our website.

  • To comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, to establish or exercise our rights, and to defend against a legal claim.

  • For internal administrative purposes, as well as to manage our relationships.

  • For such other purposes as you may consent (from time to time).

How We Share Information.

In addition to the specific situations discussed elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we may disclose personal information in the following situations:

  • Affiliates and Acquisitions. We may share information with our corporate affiliates (e.g., parent company, sister companies, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control). If another company acquires or plans to acquire our company, business, or our assets, we will also share information with that company, including at the negotiation stage. 

  • Other Disclosures without Your Consent. We may disclose information in response to subpoenas, warrants, or court orders, or in connection with any legal process, or to comply with relevant laws. We may also share your information in order to establish or exercise our rights, to defend against a legal claim, to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding possible illegal activities, suspected fraud, safety of person or property, or a violation of our policies, or to comply with your request for the shipment of products to or the provision of services by a third-party intermediary.

  • Public. Some of our websites may provide the opportunity to post comments, or reviews, in a public forum. If you decide to submit information on these pages, that information may be publicly available. 

  • Service Providers. We share your information with service providers. Service providers help us to administer our website, conduct surveys, provide technical support, process payments, and assist in the fulfillment of orders.

  • Other Disclosures with Your Consent. We are committed to only disclose your information to other third parties when we have your consent or direction to do so. 

 

The following table describes the categories of information we disclose for a “business purpose” and share for purposes of cross-context behavioral advertising (also referred to as “targeted advertising”as those terms are defined by applicable law). Note that we do not “sell” your personal information for money. As discussed elsewhere in the Privacy Policy, we use cookies and similar tracking technologies for purposes of behavioral advertising. 

 

Category of Personal Information

Category of Recipients

Disclosures for a
Business Purpose

Sharing for Cross-Context Behavioral Advertising

Health Related Information – this may include medical information, mental or physical condition or treatment, or health insurance information.

  • Affiliates or subsidiaries

  • Professional services organizations, this may include auditors and law firms

  • Other Service Providers

n/a

Characteristics of protected classifications – this may include age, sex, race, ethnicity, physical, or mental handicap, etc.

  • Affiliates or subsidiaries

  • Professional services organizations, this may include auditors and law firms

  • Other Service Providers

We leverage customer data for key service or product communication that can benefit our customers

Commercial information – this may include information about products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

  • Affiliates or subsidiaries

  • Business partners

  • Data analytics providers

  • Data brokers

  • Internet service providers

  • Joint marketing partners 

  • Operating systems and platforms

  • Other Service Providers

  • Payment processors and financial institutions 

  • Professional services organizations, this may include auditors and law firms

  • Social networks

We leverage customer data for key service or product communication that can benefit our customers

Internet or other electronic network activity information – this may include browsing history, search history, and information regarding an individual’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement.

  • Affiliates or subsidiaries

  • Business partners

  • Data analytics providers

  • Data brokers

  • Internet service providers

  • Joint marketing partners 

  • Operating systems and platforms

  • Other Service Providers

  • Payment processors and financial institutions 

  • Professional services organizations, this may include auditors and law firms

  • Social networks

We leverage customer data for key service or product communication that can benefit our customers

Geolocation data 

  • Affiliates or subsidiaries

  • Business partners

  • Data analytics providers

  • Data brokers

  • Internet service providers

  • Joint marketing partners 

  • Operating systems and platforms

  • Other Service Providers

  • Payment processors and financial institutions 

  • Professional services organizations, this may include auditors and law firms

  • Social networks

We leverage customer data for key service or product communication that can benefit our customers

Professional or employment-related information

  • Affiliates or subsidiaries

  • Professional services organizations, this may include auditors and law firms

  • Other Service Providers

 

Your Choices

Some jurisdictions give you the right to make the following choices regarding your personal information:

  • Access To Your Personal Information. You may request access to your personal information or confirmation that we have information about you. In certain limited circumstances, you may also request to receive access to your data in a portable, machine-readable format. 

  • Changes To Your Personal Information. We rely on you to update and correct your personal information. Most of our websites allow you to modify or delete your account profile. If our website does not permit you to update or correct certain information, you can contact us at the address described below in order to request that your information be modified. You may ask us to correct information that is inaccurate or incomplete. Note that we may keep historical information in our backup files as permitted by law. 

  • Deletion Of Your Personal Information. You may request that we delete your personal information. If required by law, we will grant a request to delete information, but you should note that in many situations we must keep your personal information to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, enforce our agreements, or for another business purposes. 

  • Opt-out of Targeted Advertising. You may opt-out of online tracking based targeted advertising (e.g., cookies) by clicking the “Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information” link on our homepage. Please note that if you change browsers or devices, or if you clear your browser’s cache, you may need to click the link again to apply your preference. You may also opt-out of other forms of targeted advertising by submitting a request as described below. We also recognize Global Privacy Control (GPC) signals enabled by customers on their web browser or web browser extension as valid opt-out requests where required by applicable law. Please note that your opt-out preference signal will be applied only to your current browser and device. For more information about GPC, please visit Global Privacy Control.

  • Online Tracking. We do not currently recognize the “Do Not Track” signal. 

  • Promotional Emails. You may choose to provide us with your email address for the purpose of allowing us to send free newsletters, surveys, offers, and other promotional materials to you, as well as targeted offers from third parties. You can stop receiving promotional emails by following the unsubscribe instructions in emails that you receive. If you decide not to receive promotional emails, we may still send you service-related communications. 

  • Promotional Text Messages. We do not currently promote our products or services through text messaging.

Please note, not all of the rights described above are absolute, and they do not apply in all circumstances. In some cases, we may limit or deny your request because the law permits or requires us to do so, or if we are unable to adequately verify your identity. We will not discriminate against individuals who exercise their privacy rights under applicable law.

Submitting Requests

You may exercise the rights described above through our online portal or by contacting us as indicated in the “Contact Information” section below. If you disagree with our denial of a request, you may appeal our decision by contacting us with the subject line “Appeal.” 

Note that, as required by law, we will require you to prove your identity. We may verify your identity by phone call or email. Depending on your request, we will ask for information such as your name, the last item you purchased from us, or the date of your last purchase from us. We may also ask you to provide a signed declaration confirming your identity. Following a request, we will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you in our files.

In some circumstances, you may designate an authorized agent to submit requests to exercise certain privacy rights on your behalf. If you are an authorized agent submitting a request on behalf of an individual, you must attach a copy of a completed Authorized Agent Designation Form indicating that you are able to act on another person’s behalf.

How We Protect and Retain Information

No method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is fully secure. While we use reasonable efforts to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. In the event that we are required by law to inform you of a breach to your personal information we may notify you electronically, in writing, or by telephone, if permitted to do so by law.

Some of our websites permit you to create an account. When you do you will be prompted to create a password. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password, and you are responsible for any access to or use of your account by someone else that has obtained your password, whether or not such access or use has been authorized by you. You should notify us of any unauthorized use of your password or account.

We retain your personal information for only as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of the information, the purposes for which we obtained the information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, as well as applicable legal requirements.

Third-Party Applications/Websites

For your convenience, we may provide links to websites and other third-party content or services that we do not own or operate. The websites and third-party content to which we link may have separate privacy notices or policies. Please note, we have no control over the privacy practices websites, or services that we do not own. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of any third-party website or application for details about such third party’s privacy practices.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may change our Privacy Policy and practices over time. To the extent that our policy changes in a material way, the policy that was in place at the time that you submitted personal information to us will generally govern that information unless we receive your consent to the new privacy policy. Our privacy policy includes an “effective” and “last updated” date. The effective date refers to the date that the current version took effect. The last updated date refers to the date that the current version was last substantively modified. If we make a material change to our privacy notice, we will attempt to notify you through email or through a website pop-up.

Children

Our websites and online services are not intended for children under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under age 13 without parental consent. Children under the age of 13 should not provide their personal information to us.

Contact Information

If you have any questions, comments, or complaints concerning our privacy practices, or if you need to access this Privacy Policy in an alternative format due to having a disability, please contact us at the appropriate address below. We will attempt to respond to your requests and to provide you with additional privacy-related information. 

hello@kinderfarms.com 

KinderFarms, LLC

407 N. Pacific Coast Hwy, Ste. 451 

Redondo Beach, CA 90277 

(424)-235-0355

Additional Information For California Residents 

California law requires us to disclose the following additional information related to our privacy practices. If you are a California resident, the following privacy disclosures apply to you in addition to the rest of the Privacy Policy.

  • California Shine the Light. If you would like more information concerning the categories of personal information (if any) we share with third parties or affiliates for those parties to use for direct marketing, please submit a written request to us using the information in the Contact Information section above. 

  • California Notice of Financial Incentive. We offer programs that provides certain perks, such as discounts and exclusive offers (the “Loyalty Programs”). When you sign up for a Loyalty Program, we will ask you to provide your name, email address, and in some cases your telephone number. Under California law, our Loyalty Programs might be interpreted as “financial incentive” programs as they involve the collection of personal information. We do not assign a monetary value to the information we collect. Based on our reasonable estimate, the value of your personal information to us is related to the value of the free or discounted products or services that you obtain. This value is based on the expense related to offering those free or discounted products or services. You may withdraw from participating in the Loyalty Programs at any time by Contacting Us

  • Categories of Information We Collect, Use and Disclose. California law indicates that organizations should disclose whether certain categories of information are collected, disclosed for an organization’s “business purpose”, “sold” or “shared” for purposes of cross-context behavioral advertising (as those terms are defined under California law). You can find a list of the categories of information we collect and how we share such information in the table found in the “How We Share Your Information” section above.

  • California Sensitive Information Disclosure. We collect the following categories of sensitive personal information (as defined under California law): A consumer’s account log-in, financial account, debit card, or credit card number in combination with any required security or access code, password, or credentials allowing access to an account; and a consumer’s precise geolocation.  A consumer’s precise geolocation (data that is derived from a device and that is used or intended to be used to locate a consumer within a geographic area that is equal to or less than the area of a circle with a radius of 1,850 feet). This information is collected in order to process transactions, comply with laws, manage our business, or provide you with services. Note that we do not use such information for any purposes that are not identified within the California Privacy Rights Act Section 1798.121. We do not “sell” or “share” sensitive personal information for purposes of cross-context behavioral advertising.

 

Effective Date: May 23rd, 2024

Last Update: May 23rd, 2024